PDA

View Full Version : Who Wants To Be A Pokemon Master


Hariken4
02-11-2005, 11:04 PM
Welcome to "Who Wants To Be A Pokemon Master"! I'm your game host, Harison! Today, contestants will be answering questions as they collect badges to become a "Pokemon Master"!

Here are the rules:

Each question will be worth 1 badge, no exceptions. If you answer correcting, you gain a badge. If you answer incorrectly, you lose all of the badges you've collected so far and have to start over.

Once you've collected 15 badges, you've become a "Pokemon Master" and won the game show. When this happens, you'll be added to the "Pokemon Master" Hall of Fame. That, and current scores, will be on this first post, so check often!

Scores
None

Hall of Fame
None

---

Let's begin, shall we?

"What are the starter Pokemon choices in the Pokemon Games Ruby and Sapphire?"

a) Bulbasaur, Charmander, Squirtle
b) Chikorita, Cyndaquil, Totodile
c) Treecko, Torchic, Mudkip
d) Pidgey, Pichu, Poochyena

LuigiWithCheese
02-11-2005, 11:22 PM
C! I get a point! Yay! :clap:

Hariken4
02-11-2005, 11:56 PM
Scoreboard
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Okay, next question:

Jirachi is a Psychic-type Pokemon. What is the alternate type of Jirachi?
a) Flying
b) Steel
c) Grass
b) No Alternate Type

sybersaur3000
02-12-2005, 12:05 AM
b) steel

This is a pretty cool game.

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 02:07 AM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Which of the following Pokemon evolves by trade while holding Upgrade?
a) Eevee
b) Onix
c) Scyther
d) Porygon

Caite-chan
02-12-2005, 02:09 AM
I'll go with D Porygon!

tha man rocking tha manl
02-12-2005, 04:15 AM
Its D.I been playing pokemon so long,I know the way each pokemon evolves,and their type by heart.

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-12-2005, 08:17 AM
You guys took my answer... :susp:

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 04:58 PM
Score Board
Captian Charisma: Version 3.5 @ 1 Badge
sybersaur3000 @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

In the Gold, Silver, and Crystal versions of the Pokemon games, what item do you need to get that tree that is blocking your way to Ecruteak out of the way?
a) Squirtbottle
b) HM01 Cut
c) Rare Candy
d) No Item is Needed

sybersaur3000
02-12-2005, 05:02 PM
The answer is

b) Squirtbottle

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 05:11 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
Captian Charisma: Version 3.5 @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Where are Entei, Suicune, and Raikou found in the Gold, Silver, and Crystal games?
a) Burnt Tower
b) Silver Cave
c) Varied Locations
d) No Location

Hydros
02-12-2005, 05:14 PM
Choice A!

Caite-chan
02-12-2005, 05:15 PM
I'll go with C.

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 05:20 PM
Scoreboard
Captian Charisma: Version 3.5 @ 2 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What Pokemon on the Red, Blue, and Yellow games can learn any attack?
a) Magikarp
b) Ditto
c) Mewtwo
d) Mew

Caite-chan
02-12-2005, 05:23 PM
I'm going with B.

Hydros
02-12-2005, 05:32 PM
Mew?

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 05:32 PM
Sorry there, Captain Charisma, that is incorrect.
You're correct, OM.

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
Oceanmaster @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What TM number is Bubblebeam in Red, Blue, and Yellow?
a) 14
b) 24
c) 30
d) 11

FinalThunder
02-12-2005, 06:05 PM
what is D) 11

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 07:15 PM
This isn't Jeopardy, patel...

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 1 Badge
Oceanmaster @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

In Pokemon Colosseum, what is the name of the enemy?
a) Team Rocket
b) Team Snagem
c) Team Aqua
d) Team Magma

FinalThunder
02-12-2005, 09:48 PM
I am thinking if Team Rocket was in the first games(r,b,y and gsc) and Team Aqua and magma are in ruby and shaphire then there must be a totally new gang thats doing this.


So my answer is b) Team Snagem.

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 10:03 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is Team Aqua's goal in Sapphire?
a) To cover the world with land.
b) To cover the world with water.
c) To control the world's Pokemon.
d) No goal.

tha man rocking tha manl
02-12-2005, 10:06 PM
Team aqua's goal is b) cover the earth with water.

FinalThunder
02-12-2005, 10:54 PM
Man you beat too it.

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 11:20 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How can you avoid battling the gym trainers in the Cinnabar Gym?
a) Slip By
b) Answer Quizzes
c) Take the Back Door
d) A Cheat

tha man rocking tha manl
02-12-2005, 11:24 PM
The answer is c)answer quizzes!

Hariken4
02-12-2005, 11:53 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What do you need to get to Tin Tower in GSC?
a) Rainbow Wing
b) Pokeflute
c) Bicycle
d) Fog Badge

Thanatos
02-12-2005, 11:56 PM
The answer is D) The Fog Badge

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 12:04 AM
I don't know which one but its A)rainbow wing or D)fog badge!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 12:20 AM
Alright, Thanatos joined in!

Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 2 Badges
Thanatos @ 1 Badge
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What item is needed to find Lugia?
a) Masterball
b) Silver Wing
c) Pokedex
d) PokeGear

sybersaur3000
02-13-2005, 12:22 AM
Its b) Silver wing

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 12:26 AM
Its b) Silver wing

Only if I checked earlier if there was a new question I could of answered. :sad: Its too late...no!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 12:26 AM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Thanatos @ 1 Badge
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the name of the person who teaches you to catch Pokemon in RBYFRLG?
a) Old Man
b) Dude
c) Willy
d) Willace

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 12:48 AM
The answer is a) old man.The old man looks like one anyways!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:35 AM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Thanatos @ 1 Badge
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What Level is Mewtwo at at Unknown Cave?
a) 30
b) 40
c) 50
d) 70

Hydros
02-13-2005, 01:38 AM
Choice d is the answer.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:44 AM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Thanatos @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What does Pokemon stand for?
a) Pocket Monsters
b) Pokey Monsters
c) Poe-Kay-Mon
d) Nothing

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 01:49 AM
The answer is a)pocket monsters.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:56 AM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Thanatos @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Come on, people, catch up to tha man!

---

What item can only be held by Latios and Latias?
a) Aurora Ticket
b) Soul Dew
c) Leftovers
d) None

Thanatos
02-13-2005, 01:58 AM
That'd be B) Soul Dew

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:06 AM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Thanatos @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Of the following which can learn more than one move by leveling up?
a) Abra
b) Ditto
c) Pichu
d) Magikarp

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:11 AM
The answer is D.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:13 AM
I'm sorry, tha man. That is incorrect. Better luck next time!

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Thanatos @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Thanatos
02-13-2005, 02:17 AM
C) Pichu. I think...

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:19 AM
Ugg..only if I read the question carefully.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:21 AM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What type is Mawhile?
a) Psychic
b) Dark
c) Metal
d) None of the Above

Hydros
02-13-2005, 02:23 AM
D None of the Above!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:24 AM
Oh, not you, OM!

Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:33 AM
Yeah its d)none of the above

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:34 AM
No, if OM said that and was wrong, do you think you saying it would change it to be right?

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:40 AM
I think its B)dark.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:50 AM
Nope, come on people! Hint: Olivine.

Thanatos
02-13-2005, 03:02 AM
You mean it as C) Metal. But there is no metal type, there is only STEEL type. Technically, Hydros is right.

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 03:12 AM
Yeah steel is the correct type,not metal.You must of got confused with something else.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:12 PM
Whoops! Sorry for the mistake.

Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is Ash Ketchum's mom's name?
a) Dehlia Ketchum
b) Daisy Ketchum
c) Ashley Ketchum
d) Other

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 01:17 PM
The answer is d) other.

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 01:20 PM
Once again,someone's taken my answer... :susp:

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:22 PM
Nope, both wrong.

By the way, tha man, I want to know why you tried to steal this.

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 01:38 PM
Ooh,Ooh! It's A!!!! :biggrin:

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 01:43 PM
Nope, both wrong.

By the way, tha man, I want to know why you tried to steal this.

Because after a while no one replys to my trivias like tha man trivia v.1 and I was planning to have it last untill june and it already died.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 01:54 PM
What kind of excuse is that?

Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

BTW, was the H supposed to be there?

Fill in the blanks: ____ice, ____steel, ____rock.
a) Lat
b) Mew
c) Regi
d) Pika

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 01:58 PM
The answer is c) regi!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:01 PM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
Flower Girl Kayden @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the ending of each of Eevee's evolutions?
a) Chu
b) Eon
c) Vee
d) They Vary

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 02:03 PM
B. It has to be.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:11 PM
Yup!

Jolteon
Flareon
Vaporeon
Espeon
Umbreon

Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the eighth badge in RS?
a) Earth
b) Rising
c) Rain
d) Other

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 02:13 PM
It's C!!! Even though I lost the game I still remember!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:17 PM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Of the following, which is one of Brock's Pokemon in GSC?
a) Geodude
b) Kabutops
c) Magcargo
d) Steelix

Hydros
02-13-2005, 02:19 PM
Kabutops!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:29 PM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What do you have to give the guard to get to Saffron City in RBYFRLG?
a) A Psychic-type Pokemon
b) A Pass
c) Comment Him/Her
d) A Drink

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 02:31 PM
d) A Drink called tea!

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:32 PM
Its d)a drink.And the drink is tea!

Only if I wrote quicker,I could of answered the question.

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 02:35 PM
Hah beat u to it.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:39 PM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What Pokemon does your rival steal from you in Yellow?
a) Pikachu
b) Eevee
c) Pidgey
d) Squirtle

Hydros
02-13-2005, 02:41 PM
Eevee!

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 02:46 PM
How many times am I gonna be too late? :susp:

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 02:54 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking tha manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What Grass-type Pokemon doesn't evolve and have a red and blue rose for hands?
a) Venusaur
b) Roselia
c) Tropius
d) Bellossom

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 02:59 PM
The answer is b)!!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:08 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
Hydros @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What fossil do you need to revive an Omanyte?
a) Helix Fossil
b) Dome Fossil
c) Old Amber
d) Other

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:08 PM
I think my connection's too slow because this is the 4th time!!!! :mad:

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:09 PM
Answer quickly Kayden. I just posted the next question!

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:10 PM
You need the Dome fossil.

Hydros
02-13-2005, 03:17 PM
Helix!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:22 PM
Nope, the Dome is used for Kabuto.

Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How many trainers are in the Celadon City Gym on RBYFRLG?
a) 2
b) 5
c) 7
d) 10

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:24 PM
There's 7 trainers. (come on, connection don't fail me)

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 03:32 PM
Hariken4 you made a mistake,theres 8 trainers in celadon gym.I remember still!

Hydros
02-13-2005, 03:42 PM
Kaydens right there is 7. Im playing the game now.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:44 PM
Sorry, I should have put "excluding Erika".

Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How many badges to you need to win this game?
a) 8
b) 16
c) 15
d) 20

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:45 PM
8 badges. Why are you asking this question?

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:47 PM
Nope, that's wrong. I want to see how many people actually read the rules...

Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Hydros
02-13-2005, 03:49 PM
15 Badges?

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:49 PM
15 badges. Now gimmie' a badge. It happened again! I was pretty sure I had it that time...

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 03:52 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What are the fastest evolving Pokemon?
a) Pidgey & Rattata
b) The Starters
c) Magikarp & Ditto
d) Caterpie, Weedle, & Wurmple

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 03:56 PM
D. Please, connection...

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 03:56 PM
The answer is d.This is so easy.

Nooooo!!!I was beaten again!

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 04:01 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What level is Morty's second Haunter?
a) 21
b) 23
c) 25
d) 19

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 04:01 PM
Lv.23!!!! Hey,Blossomyet evolved!!! Oh,wait no she didn't..one more post,YAY!!!

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 04:04 PM
I guess its 23.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 04:56 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is in your rival's team if you chose Charmander as a starter?
a) Exeggutor & Arcanine
b) Arcanine & Gyarados
c) Gyarados & Exeggutor
d) Other

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 05:07 PM
The answer is a)arcanine and exeggutor.

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 05:10 PM
Gyrados and Eggexutor. Did you notice Blossomyet evolved?

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 05:11 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Who is the last person you'll battle in the Pokemon League?
a) Lance
b) Your Rival
c) Agatha
d) Bruno

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 05:15 PM
The answer is b)your rival

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 05:18 PM
Crap.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 05:22 PM
No posting unless it has something to do with WWTBAPM, please.

Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

NOTE: We'll now shift topics from the games to the movies and anime.

What bells are supposed to ring to announce the return of Ho-oh?
a) The Crystal Bells
b) The Golden Bells
c) The Silver Bells
d) The Bronze Bells

sybersaur3000
02-13-2005, 05:24 PM
The answer is a) Crystal bells

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 05:30 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

On the first episode of Johto Journeys, what Pokemon did Misty want as a starter?
a) Chikorita
b) Cyndaquil
c) Totodile
d) Pichu

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 05:37 PM
I think she wanted c)totodile.

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 05:37 PM
I don't remember,but I think it was Totidile. Connection failed me again.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 05:46 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What Pokemon does Macey get after she loses to Ash?
a) Quilava
b) Magcargo
c) Electabuzz
d) Blaziken

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 05:48 PM
I think it was Macargo. I don't watch the show much anymore...

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 05:54 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the nickname of Richie's Taillow?
a) Sparky
b) Happy
c) Rose
d) Cruz

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 05:56 PM
Rose. :cool:

Water Master
02-13-2005, 05:59 PM
It is C Rose

sybersaur3000
02-13-2005, 05:59 PM
It has to be Rose

EDIT: Darn WM beat me to post

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 06:03 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Water Master @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How many badges does Ash have when he meets his old Lapras?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 7
d) 8

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 06:09 PM
I think it was 8.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 06:24 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 1 Badge
Water Master @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What shiny Pokemon is shown in the Johto Pokemon League?
a) Quilava
b) Gyarados
c) Sneasel
d) Magneton

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 06:26 PM
Magneton.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 06:31 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
Water Master @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Which of the following aren't Team Rocket members?
a) Jessie & James
b) Butch & Cassedy
c) Anne & Oakley
d) Giovanni

Water Master
02-13-2005, 06:33 PM
C Anne and Oakley

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 06:37 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Water Master @ 2 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is Max's first wish in the movie Jirachi Wish Maker?
a) For Candy
b) To be a Trainer
c) For a Pokemon
d) To Keep Jirachi

Water Master
02-13-2005, 06:39 PM
It is A candy

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 06:46 PM
Candy!!! Darn, that Water Master person beat me to it...

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 06:53 PM
Scoreboard
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
mpatel027 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the first Pokemon that Ash catches in the Johto Region?
a) Chikorita
b) Hoothoot
c) Heracross
d) Cyndaquil

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 06:56 PM
Heracross


Isn't that with the pinsir issue?

Loyal Arcanine
02-13-2005, 06:56 PM
C) Heracross

Kayden Javlaíakín
02-13-2005, 07:02 PM
I was also going to say Chickorita,however...once again,someone's beaten me.

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 07:15 PM
Don't even try beating me I am always on!

I first put the answer in then if there's anything I want to add to that Try to edit it than i take my time!

Loyal Arcanine
02-13-2005, 07:41 PM
May I just be so kind to myself as to point out that this little creep mpatel first had "B) Roselia" as an answer. Only at 10:00 PM did he change that to Heracross, by which time I had posted Heracross for 4 minutes, meaning I was first. Now, I'm not even sure it's the right answer, and I'm not going to make a big deal of it, he can have the point. I'm just pointing out that mpatel is annoying and cheating.

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 07:47 PM
The answer is D).

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 07:54 PM
May I just be so kind to myself as to point out that this little creep mpatel first had "B) Roselia" as an answer. Only at 10:00 PM did he change that to Heracross, by which time I had posted Heracross for 4 minutes, meaning I was first. Now, I'm not even sure it's the right answer, and I'm not going to make a big deal of it, he can have the point. I'm just pointing out that mpatel is annoying and cheating.

Yes, I've also spotted that the same thing happened to Kayden. If anyone reports patel cheating one more time, he's banned from participating in this.

Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 5 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the first Pokemon Ash ever released?
a) Pidgeot
b) Ratticate
c) Pikachu
d) Butterfree

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 07:55 PM
I Had Roselia Down Because I Was Looking At The Wrong Question So I Edited It To Heracross Because It Reminded Me Of The Pinsir Inncindence.

I Have That Episode On Pokemon Video.


i SAW THE QUESTION @ 2:56 SO I AM EDITING THIS(USA CENTRAL TIME).

ITS BUTTERFREE

Lone Eevee
02-13-2005, 08:02 PM
Butterfree all the way so answer D

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 08:16 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 6 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Why was Krabby transported to Professor Oak's lab?
a) Oak Stole It
b) Ash Had 6 Pokemon
c) Krabby Liked Oak Better
d) Static Interference in the Pokeball

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 08:17 PM
Ash had 6 pokemons

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 08:23 PM
Scoreboard
mpatel027 @ 7 Badges
tha man rocking tha manl @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is the first evolved Pokemon Ash ever got?
a) Metapod
b) Primeape
c) Pidgeotto
d) Bayleef

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 08:26 PM
a) metapod

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 08:30 PM
The answer is a).




NNNNNNoooooo!Why i'm almost always beaten!?

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 08:31 PM
Oh, the great patel falls! And so does the second placeman!

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 08:37 PM
don't tell me its c) Pidgeotto


I Though that Pidgeotto because ash caught as Pidgeotto and metapod was the one that eve.

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 08:49 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
mpatel027 @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What is Ash's newest Pokemon?
a) Corphish
b) Swellow
c) Snorunt
d) Grovyle

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 08:50 PM
Man its c) its c)!!!!!!!!

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 08:52 PM
d) Grovyle

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 08:55 PM
You're lucky tha man answered before you, patel! I don't count any guess after someone's said the correct one.

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
mpatel027 @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How many badges does Ash have now?
a) 8
b) 16
c) 24
d) 32

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 08:58 PM
Its c)

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 09:07 PM
Guess that 'trick' question wasn't so 'tricky' for you, patel.

Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
mpatel027 @ 2 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Name one weakness of Psychic.
a) Normal
b) Grass
c) Flying
d) Dark

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 09:10 PM
D is for DARK


I realized the orange league had existed.



If I didn't restart I would have 10

Lone Eevee
02-13-2005, 09:24 PM
Is it d dark.

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 09:27 PM
Just to let you know i have changed from mpatel027 to FinalThunder

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 09:27 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
FinalThunder @ 3 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What type of attack is Rollout?
a) Rock
b) Ground
c) Steel
d) Normal

tha man rocking tha manl
02-13-2005, 09:31 PM
It is a) rock.

FinalThunder
02-13-2005, 09:33 PM
Rock duh

i bet people think its normal

Hariken4
02-13-2005, 11:59 PM
Scoreboard
FinalThunder @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Water Master @ 3 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Which of the following badges aren't from a Water or Ice gym?
a) Glacier
b) Boulder
c) Cascade
d) Rain

Water Master
02-14-2005, 12:01 AM
It is the boulder badge

Hariken4
02-14-2005, 12:59 AM
Scoreboard
Water Master @ 4 Badges
FinalThunder @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

How did Ash get into the Celadon City Gym?
a) By Battling
b) Dressing Like a Girl
c) A Pass
d) Answering a Riddle

FinalThunder
02-14-2005, 11:54 AM
b) Dressing Like a Girl


Isn't that the rainbow badge?

Hariken4
02-14-2005, 12:08 PM
yeah

Scoreboard
FinalThunder @ 5 Badges
Water Master @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Thanatos @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What happened to Charizard?
a) It disobeyed Ash and flew away.
b) Ash left it at Charicific Valley for Training.
c) It evolved.
d) It died in battle.

Thanatos
02-14-2005, 12:26 PM
B) Left in charizific valley blah blah blah!

It's B.

Hariken4
02-15-2005, 11:41 PM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 5 Badges
FinalThunder @ 5 Badges
Water Master @ 4 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

Which of the following Pokemon can only evolve one way?
a) Eevee
b) Nincada
c) Scyther
d) They All Do

Water Master
02-16-2005, 12:25 AM
It is C Syther

FinalThunder
02-16-2005, 01:30 AM
Dang your right!

Hariken4
02-16-2005, 12:19 PM
Please don't post unless you're answering a question or it has something to do with the game, FT.

Scoreboard
Water Master @ 5 Badges
Thanatos @ 5 Badges
FinalThunder @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

What HM do you get by trying to find a hidden house before time runs out?
a) Flash
b) Strength
c) Cut
d) Surf

.:VS:.
02-16-2005, 02:38 PM
I'm going Surfing.

FinalThunder
02-16-2005, 07:52 PM
Dang i hate school!

I would of have 12 badges by now!

Hariken4
02-16-2005, 08:49 PM
Dang i hate school!

I would of have 12 badges by now!
Pretty much everyone here has school. And this is your final warning, FT. One more post that's not an answer or doesn't have anything to do with this game, you will be banned until the next game. I don't want this thread to turn into a source of pointless posts with the porpous to increase post counts and get locked.

Scoreboard
Water Master @ 5 Badges
Thanatos @ 5 Badges
FinalThunder @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

What is the color of the back of Richie's cap?
a) Green
b) Yellow
c) Red
d) White
LuigiWithCheese @ 1 Badge

FinalThunder
02-16-2005, 08:59 PM
Unless my tv screen is messed up the answer would be blue but it's not on there.

Are you sure its not on there?

Hariken4
02-16-2005, 09:25 PM
Unless my tv screen is messed up the answer would be blue but it's not on there.

Are you sure its not on there?
Sorry, you're FT. My memory of color is bad... I remembered it as Green for some reason...

Scoreboard
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
Water Master @ 5 Badges
Thanatos @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

What Pokemon did Ash want first think was a Water-type Pokemon on the first episode of Pokemon Advance?
a) Treecko
b) Torchic
c) Mudkip
d) Pichu

Water Master
02-16-2005, 09:29 PM
It is A. Treecko

Hariken4
02-16-2005, 09:34 PM
Scoreboard
Water Master @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
Thanatos @ 5 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

What stat lowers when you evolve Scyther to Scizor?
a) Hit Points
b) Attack/Special Attack
c) Defense/Special Defense
d) Speed

Water Master
02-16-2005, 09:41 PM
It is C. the defense stuff

Thanatos
02-17-2005, 05:55 AM
D) Speed.

That's obvious. Steel HEIGHTENS Defense

Hariken4
02-23-2005, 11:44 PM
Okay, sorry for not posting for... a week :eek: .

Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 4 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

Which of the following is not a stat raiser attack?
a) Swords Dance
b) Iron Defense
c) Leer
d) Agility

sybersaur3000
02-23-2005, 11:47 PM
The answer is c)Leer

Hariken4
02-24-2005, 01:28 AM
Scoreboard
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
sybersaur3000 @ 5 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

Which of the following Pokemon evolved by trade while attached with a King's Rock?
a) Porygon
b) Machoke
c) Scyther
d) Poliwhirl

sybersaur3000
02-24-2005, 01:33 AM
The answer is d) Poliwhirl

Hariken4
02-24-2005, 01:42 AM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 6 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

Where do you get the Poke Flute in RBY?
a) Lavender Town
b) Pokemon Tower
c) Rock Tunnel
d) Route 8

Shen
02-24-2005, 03:08 PM
a) Lavender Town

FinalThunder
02-27-2005, 12:53 PM
Start Asking Harder Questions!

Hariken4
03-01-2005, 05:48 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 6 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
Deoxys Trainer @ 1 Badge
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

What color is Bugsy's hair?
a) Yellow
b) Brown
c) Green
d) Other

sybersaur3000
03-01-2005, 05:51 PM
The answer is d) other

His hair is purple.

Hariken4
03-01-2005, 06:02 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 7 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
FinalThunder @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
Deoxys Trainer @ 1 Badge
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

Which of the following towns isn't shown in the anime?
a) Flowender
b) Cattailia
c) Drache
d) Azalea

FinalThunder
03-01-2005, 09:11 PM
b) Cattailia


i thoght his hair was green Bugsy the gymleader of the bug pokemon it was green in the game.

LaprasRider
03-01-2005, 11:21 PM
It's c) Drache!

Firion
03-01-2005, 11:41 PM
I think it is C. Forgot what is was called. :oops:

LaprasRider
03-01-2005, 11:47 PM
Well, Drache is a German word and the other three are either pure Japanese or English translations of a Japanese (I can't tell) so it's obvious!

sybersaur3000
03-02-2005, 12:02 AM
b) Cattailia


i thoght his hair was green Bugsy the gymleader of the bug pokemon it was green in the game.

In the anime its not green. The game is wrong...

Hariken4
03-02-2005, 12:25 AM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 7 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
Lone Tiger @ 1 Badge
Deoxys Trainer @ 1 Badge
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

On the game, from who did Falkner say he got his Pokemon from?
a) His Father
b) Prof. Elm
c) His Grandfather
d) The Wild

sybersaur3000
03-02-2005, 12:34 AM
Is it a) his father?

Pokemon Trainer Sarah
03-02-2005, 12:41 AM
I have no idea..I don't remember him saying anything....so I'm going to guess d) The Wild

MystiKal
03-02-2005, 01:54 AM
Pretty sure it's A his father.

RAQUAZA
03-02-2005, 03:03 AM
it was A) his father

FinalThunder
03-02-2005, 07:33 PM
I have no chance at this i quite.


I come up then go down.

Firion
03-02-2005, 10:12 PM
It is A. his dad.

Hariken4
03-02-2005, 10:26 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 8 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
Lone Tiger @ 1 Badge
Deoxys Trainer @ 1 Badge
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

Just to let everyone know, this is what he says when you win:

Darn! My [b]dad's[b] charished bird Pokemon!

What Pokemon did Misty release in Pokemon Advanced (excluding specials)?
a) Starmie
b) Togetic
c) Gyarados
d) Horsea

FinalThunder
03-02-2005, 11:10 PM
b) Togetic

Jojohannes
03-03-2005, 03:09 PM
B) it was Togetic

FinalThunder
03-03-2005, 07:46 PM
Why bother answering if somebody took your answer?

sybersaur3000
03-03-2005, 11:45 PM
Why bother answering if somebody took your answer?
They might want to increase their post count. Or they think if they post the answer they'll get a point to.

FinalThunder
03-04-2005, 11:04 AM
Because in the rules it says that first person to get it right gets the badge.

So it wouldn't really help them get a point.

King Zark
03-19-2005, 09:31 PM
are there going to be new questions soon?

Hariken4
03-19-2005, 09:34 PM
Scoreboard
sybersaur3000 @ 8 Badges
Thanatos @ 6 Badges
Hydros @ 3 Badges
Flower Girl Kayden @ 2 Badges
FinalThunder @ 1 Badge
Lone Tiger @ 1 Badge
Deoxys Trainer @ 1 Badge
.:VS:. @ 1 Badge
tha man rocking the manl @ 1 Badge

What type of card do Pokemon cards need to attack in the Pokemon TCG?
a) Baby Cards
b) Evolution Cards
c) Trainer Cards
d) Energy Cards

Pichu lover!
03-19-2005, 10:51 PM
D, Energy cards.

King Zark
03-20-2005, 10:42 AM
Isn't there a trainers card that lets you attack w/o having enery cards?

funky jj
07-20-2006, 05:03 AM
Welcome to "Who Wants To Be A Pokemon Master"! I'm your game host, Harison! Today, contestants will be answering questions as they collect badges to become a "Pokemon Master"!

Here are the rules:

Each question will be worth 1 badge, no exceptions. If you answer correcting, you gain a badge. If you answer incorrectly, you lose all of the badges you've collected so far and have to start over.

Once you've collected 15 badges, you've become a "Pokemon Master" and won the game show. When this happens, you'll be added to the "Pokemon Master" Hall of Fame. That, and current scores, will be on this first post, so check often!

Scores
None

Hall of Fame
None

---

Let's begin, shall we?

"What are the starter Pokemon choices in the Pokemon Games Ruby and Sapphire?"

a) Bulbasaur, Charmander, Squirtle
b) Chikorita, Cyndaquil, Totodile
c) Treecko, Torchic, Mudkip
d) Pidgey, Pichu, Poochyena

c.treeko,torchic,mudkip

Lotad
07-20-2006, 05:55 AM
This is an old thread. Don't continue reviving old threads or I'll get a G-Mod to ban you.