PDA

View Full Version : URPG Awards 2007


Loyal Arcanine
12-24-2007, 04:00 PM
URPG Awards 2007

And before you know it, another year has passed. Here is an opportunity to honour those who have deserved it with their efforts over the past year.

Rules
- You must be a part of the URPG.
- You may vote for up to two people in each category.
- You can't vote for yourself.
- This is only about 2007. Think about the whole year, if you can.
- Reply in this thread only with your votes. If you want to talk about the voting, or have a suggestion for a category, you can post in URPG Related Chat.
- Voting will stop at the end of the year. The votes will be tallied, and published a few days after that.
- Winners are immortilized in the Rules Thread for the whole year. They don't get any money though.
- As incentive, anyone who votes gets $2,000.

Categories

Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Jack, DarkUmbreon, Galleon, Loyal Arcanine, Marth, Scott, Younglink, Brad, Chaotic_Despair, Fenix, Finglonger, HKim, Magare, Megumi, Robert, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee:
Choose the ref who you love asking to ref for whatever reason: their quotes, their way of reffing, their friendliness, etc.

Best Referee:
Choose the ref who you believe makes the fewest mistakes.

Best Grader: (NEW!)

Best Battler:

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated:

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon:
1 vote only.

Fondest Memory:
1 vote only. This will not be counted in the eventual votes, but just serves to relive the happy times we've had over the last year, for everyone personally.

eb90
12-24-2007, 04:11 PM
Favorite Author:
PhantomKat7 / BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Jack / Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Referee:
Cress Albane

Best Referee:
AmericanTreeFrog

Best Grader:
Embreon

Best Battler:
Ataro

Best Gym Leader:
Canis Lupin

Best War Participant:
Ataro

Best Co÷rdinator:
Ataro

Coolest Member:
Earth_Type_Rule

Funniest Member:
Legend Slayer

Nicest Member:
djax94

Fastest Growing Member:
me Nobodys Nerd

Most Helpful Member:
djax94

Most Dedicated:
Jack

Most Intelligent:
Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Pokemon:
Dragonite

Fondest Memory:
My first WAR match.

RET412
12-24-2007, 04:13 PM
Favorite Author:Djax

Favorite Moderator / Official:Loyal Arcanine, for always helping me.

Favorite Referee:Loyal Arcanine Rules!

Best Referee:Siberian Tiger

Best Grader:Tamer Marco, before he stopped grading.

Best Battler: ATF

Best Gym Leader:Dont know any

Best War Participant:Dont know any

Best Coördinator:Dont know any

Coolest Member:Loyal Arcanine

Funniest Member:Bryce

Nicest Member:Siberian Tiger

Fastest Growing Member:I would put Me!(I absolutely stunk at teh beginning of 20007. Look at me now!) but Nobodys Nerd

Most Helpful Member:Loyal Arcanine

Most Dedicated:Loyal Arcanine

Most Intelligent:Ataro

Favorite Pokemon: MEW RULES! It can learn all attacks, and, and and...ITS AWESOME!


Fondest Memory: When i caught my first story pokemon, goldeen, i was so happy!

Diesel 34
12-24-2007, 04:16 PM
Favorite Author:FireflyK

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Jack

Favorite Referee:
Flame Ryushin

Best Referee:
Team Evolution

Best Grader: (NEW!)
Megumi
Best Battler:
Marth
Best Gym Leader:
Fenix
Best War Participant:
Loyal Arcanine and May Norman
Best Co÷rdinator:
Ataro
Coolest Member:
Tamer Marco
Funniest Member:
Legend Slayer
Nicest Member:
May Norman
Fastest Growing Member:
Cress Albane
Most Helpful Member:
Megumi
Most Dedicated:
Jack
Most Intelligent:
May Norman
Favorite Pokemon:
Weavile

Fondest Memory:
Meh, I'll think of one later.

Elrond
12-24-2007, 04:18 PM
Favorite Author: BryceBoy10, Tyranitar_Trainer

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee: Eraizaa-kun, Cress Albane, ATF

Best Referee: Cress Albane, ATF

Best Grader: EmBreon

Best Battler: Ataro, May Norman

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant: May Norman, Ataro

Best Coördinator:

Coolest Member: Team Evolution

Funniest Member: BryceBoy10, Legend Slayer

Nicest Member: EmBreon

Fastest Growing Member: eb90, djax94, BryceBoy10

Most Helpful Member: EmBreon

Most Dedicated: Loyal Arcanine, Jack

Most Intelligent: TheScottMan

Favorite Pokemon:
Meditite

Fondest Memory:
Becoming a grader

Dog of Hellsing
12-24-2007, 04:19 PM
Favorite Author: :O So many good ones...but I'd have to say Gumi and FFK ^^

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Jack, for running this for so long (not just this year) and Gumi for giving us Graders our Wages lol

Favorite Referee:
Yami and DarkGardevoir ^^

Best Referee:
Loyal Arcanine ^^ You does a good job reffing, and you're quick abouit even in FFAs

Best Grader: EmBreon XD

Best Battler: Too many to just pick two >>

Best Gym Leader: I haven't battld any Gym other than Billy's...no vote for that :oops:

Best War Participant: Um...May Norman and Deoxys_Trainer?

Best Coördinator: I have NO idea who to vote for on this, so no vote XD

Coolest Member: Uh...Tamer Marco cuz he's gonna let me have his awesome Yanmega XD

Funniest Member: Eeryone is pretty funny in the URPG lol

Nicest Member: DarkGardevoir, he refs like crazy and hardly ever turns down when someone asks him, and Jack for being awesome and nice all the year along, despite how stressful running this must be ^^

Fastest Growing Member: Meh...I'll have to get back to you on this

Most Helpful Member: Jack for sure! And EmBreon as well

Most Dedicated: Jack hands-down

Most Intelligent: Er...Marth lol

Favorite Pokemon:
RAYQUAZA! ^^

Fondest Memory:
The time I beat Billy's Gym on my first try XD

Snow Fairy Sugar
12-24-2007, 04:29 PM
Favorite Author: Tyranitar_Trainer, BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official: ST

Favorite Referee: Cress Albane, Volcanflame

Best Referee: Marth , Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon

Best Battler: earth_type_rule, kitty-chan

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant: Fenix, Deoxys Trainer

Best Coördinator: nitrodown, Ataro

Coolest Member: Volcanflame

Funniest Member: Legend Slayer, Jeff

Nicest Member: kitty-chan

Fastest Growing Member: Team Evolution

Most Helpful Member: americantreefrog

Most Dedicated: Younglink

Most Intelligent: FireflyK

Favorite Pokemon: Dragonite
1 vote only.

Fondest Memory: I haxed everyone for three weeks in a row.

Nitro
12-24-2007, 04:30 PM
Favorite Author:
Isaiah

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Mike (Loyal Arcanine)

Favorite Referee:
Cress Albane

Best Referee:
Cress Albane

Best Grader: (NEW!)
BryceBoy10, Kat
Best Battler:
Empoleonx2
Best Gym Leader:
Diesel 34
Best War Participant:
May, eb90
Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:
Legend Slayer
Funniest Member:
Legend Slayer
Nicest Member:
Isaiah
Fastest Growing Member:
eb90
Most Helpful Member:
Jack, Mike
Most Dedicated:
Mike
Most Intelligent:
Mike
Favorite Pokemon:
Flygon

Fondest Memory:
My first FFA (which was last night).

LS
12-24-2007, 04:33 PM
Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Chaotic_Despair
Favorite Referee:
SalamenceMaster

Best Referee:
Fenix

Best Grader: (NEW!)
Embreon?
Best Battler:
Marth
Best Gym Leader:
Chaotic_Despair,Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant:
May Norman

Best Coördinator:
Ataro? lmao

Coolest Member:
Tamer Marco

Funniest Member:
The Jr Trainer

Nicest Member:
Tyranitar Trainer

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member:
Marth

Most Dedicated:
Marth

Most Intelligent:
Jack

Favorite Pokemon:
Sceptile

Fondest Memory:
Too many :s

Ultima Boss
12-24-2007, 04:43 PM
Favorite Author: Meaghan (Megumi) | Emmalee (EmBreon)

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack (lil_leprachaun33) | Meaghan

Favorite Referee: Michael

Best Referee: Michael

Best Grader: Meaghan | Emmalee

Best Battler: Michael | Tracy (Fenix)

Best Gym Leader: [Not Applicable]

Best War Participant: [Not Applicable]

Best Co÷rdinator: [Not Applicable]

Coolest Member: Michael

Funniest Member: [Not Applicable]

Nicest Member: Meaghan

Fastest Growing Member: [Not Applicable]

Most Helpful Member: Michael | Meaghan | Jack

Most Dedicated: Meaghan | Jack

Most Intelligent: Michael

Favorite Pokemon: Infernape

Fondest Memory: Meaghan passing her Infernape to me. (Beating Mario twice in a row - not really :P)

Ridley
12-24-2007, 05:03 PM
blah blah, instead of saying how I won't ever return, I'll say that I am thinking of coming back permanently, but I don't know yet


Favorite Author: ShadowLink

Favorite Moderator / Official: Younglink

Favorite Referee: Lan, if he counts

Best Referee: The ones that are always on and don't refuse to ref

Best Grader:

Best Battler:

Best Gym Leader: djax94, cause he has my old ghost gym

Best War Participant:

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member: ShadowLink

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member: ShadowLink

Fastest Growing Member: I don't know anyone new

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated:

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon: Sableye

Fondest Memory: Beating MM's Medicham and Heracross with Sableye

Volcanflame
12-24-2007, 05:07 PM
Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack

Favorite Referee: *I'm currently being a reffing slave*

Best Referee: Ridley

Best Grader:

Best Battler: Marth

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:

Best Coördinator:

Coolest Member: May, LS

Funniest Member: Iona, LS

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member: Jack

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Jirachi

Fondest Memory: I beat Fenix's Snorlax with Espeown and won the FFA :x

Synester
12-24-2007, 05:07 PM
Favorite Author:
PhantomKat7/BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Marth/SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee:
Marth/SiberianTiger

Best Referee:
Marth/SiberianTiger

Best Grader:Embreon/PhantomKat7

Best Battler:May Norman/Kitty-Chan

Best Gym Leader:Mikey =P

Best War Participant:May Norman

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:Nitrodown/BryceBoy10

Funniest Member:PhantomKat7/Gun6

Nicest Member:BryceBoy10/Marth

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member:PhantomKat7/Embreon

Most Dedicated:Embreon/Marth

Most Intelligent:Jack/Marth

Favorite Pokemon:
Honchokrow

Fondest Memory:Losing my first WAR battle to May =P

-SZ-

Lord Celebi
12-24-2007, 05:23 PM
Favorite Author: FFK

Favorite Moderator / Official: ST

Favorite Referee: King

Best Referee: LA

Best Grader: FFK

Best Battler: Anyone who's beaten me :P

Best Gym Leader: N/A

Best War Participant: N/A

Best Co÷rdinator: N/A

Coolest Member: N/A

Funniest Member: LS

Nicest Member: N/A

Fastest Growing Member: N/A

Most Helpful Member: N/A

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: LA

Favorite Pokemon: CELEBI!!!!!11oneoneonetwo

Fondest Memory: Becoming LD and getting Celebi

Do I get my 2k now or later?

Fossil Fusion
12-24-2007, 05:26 PM
Favorite Author: Megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official: Chaotic_Despair

Favorite Referee: Fenix, Chaotic_Despair

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Tyranitar_Trainer

Best Battler: Fenix

Best Gym Leader: Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant: Fenix

Best Coördinator: DarkGardevoir

Coolest Member: Chaotic_Despair, Smurf

Funniest Member: Chaotic_Despair, Embreon

Nicest Member: Megumi, Kitty-Chan

Fastest Growing Member: Djax, Team Overkill

Most Helpful Member: Loyal Arcanine, SiberianTiger

Most Dedicated: Megumi

Most Intelligent: Loyal Arcanine, Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Gengar!

Fondest Memory: Reffing many URPG WAR battles for Fenix on New Years Eve. We had lots of fun!

The Crimson Rose
12-24-2007, 06:03 PM
Favorite Author: Megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Loyal Arcanine, Lil Lep

Favorite Referee:
Loyal Arcanine, Team Evolution

Best Referee:
Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon

Best Battler: Loyal Arcanine, May Norman, djax94

Best Gym Leader: djax94, Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant: May Norman

Best Co÷rdinator: Ataro

Coolest Member: Team Evolution, Earth Type Rule, May Norman

Funniest Member: rust, TE

Nicest Member: Eb90, Diesel

Fastest Growing Member: djax94, Eb90

Most Helpful Member: Loyal Arcanine

Most Dedicated: Jack, LA, TE

Most Intelligent: LA, May, TE

Favorite Pokemon: Crobat

Fondest Memory: When I beat my master Marth for my 100th battle.

Bryce
12-24-2007, 06:24 PM
Favorite Author: Phantomkat7

Favorite Moderator Megumi

Favorite Referee: TeamEvolution & LoyalArcanine

Best Referee: LoyalArcanine & AmericanTreeFrog

Best Grader: Embreon

Best Battler: Ataro & Fenix

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant: May Norman

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member: djax94 & eb90

Funniest Member: Canis Lupis & LegendSlayer

Nicest Member: Skullz & Phantomkat7

Fastest Growing Member: eb90 & Hazmat

Most Helpful Member: Embreon & TyranitarTrainer

Most Dedicated: Embreon & Nobody's Nerd

Most Intelligent: LoyalArcanine & SiberianTiger

Favorite Pokemon: Infernape

Fondest Memory: When i received that fateful, extensive grade from Emma, which declared "On the Outskirts of Nowhere" the best URPG story she had ever read <3

Caecity
12-24-2007, 06:36 PM
Favorite Author:
Kat


Favorite Moderator / Official:
Megumi

Favorite Referee:
ATF && VolcanFlame

Best Referee:
ATF && VolcanFlame


Best Grader: (NEW!)
Emma

Best Battler:
May

Best Gym Leader:
LA

Best War Participant:
May, Charizard_mike

Best Coördinator:


Coolest Member:
NoaN

Funniest Member:
NoaN

Nicest Member: Eb90, Skullz

Fastest Growing Member:
Eb90

Most Helpful Member:


Most Dedicated:
Embreon

Most Intelligent:


Favorite Pokemon:
Politoed

Fondest Memory:
When I won my first battle, xP.

-Emp

-PK
12-24-2007, 06:52 PM
Favorite Author:
Kat


Favorite Moderator / Official:
Megumi, Jack

Favorite Referee:
TE

Best Referee:
TE


Best Grader: (NEW!)
Emma

Best Battler:
Fenix

Best Gym Leader:
LA

Best War Participant:
MayNorman

Best Coördinator:
TheJrTrainer :x

Coolest Member:


Funniest Member:


Nicest Member: EmBreon

Fastest Growing Member:


Most Helpful Member:
TheJrTrainer

Most Dedicated:


Most Intelligent:


Favorite Pokemon:
Electivire

Fondest Memory:
King getting banned.

AmericanTreeFrog
12-24-2007, 07:12 PM
Categories

Favorite Author: ST

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Marth ~ ST

Favorite Referee:
Marth ~ LA

Best Referee:
Marth

Best Grader: Emma ~ Megumi

Best Battler: Marth ~ LA

Best Gym Leader: LA

Best War Participant: May Norman

Best Coördinator: Ataro ~ DG

Coolest Member: HMMM

Funniest Member: TE

Nicest Member: HMM

Fastest Growing Member: Poltergeist ! Nobody's Nerd

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon:
Infernape.

Fondest Memory:
When I defend my gym against LA and I only lost one Mon. Ya, good memory. [/FONT]

Mitsuzo-kun
12-24-2007, 07:13 PM
Favorite Author: SO MANY! I have to say PhantomKat7 and BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack and Younglink

Favorite Referee: Cress [even though he cheated :P] and Team Evolution

Best Referee: SalamenceMaster and Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon and Nobody's Nerd

Best Battler: Team Evolution and SiberianTiger

Best Gym Leader: Younglink and Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant: Ataro and PhantomKat7

Best Co÷rdinator: Ataro and SiberianTiger

Coolest Member: Younglink and Legend Slayer

Funniest Member: Canis Lupis and BryceBoy10

Nicest Member: FrozenChaos and ShadowLink :P

Fastest Growing Member: Skullz and Nobody's Nerd

Most Helpful Member: Embreon and PhantomKat7

Most Dedicated: Embreon and Jack

Most Intelligent: Embreon and Marth

Favorite Pokemon: <3 Dusknoir <3 [My Baby!]

Fondest Memory: When my Gengar beat FFK's Persian after forever. LOVE YOU GENGAR, BABY!

I cannot believe I just typed up these usernames and not nicknames. :x

Dark Charizard
12-24-2007, 07:32 PM
Favorite Author: megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Younglink

Favorite Referee:
Cress Albane

Best Referee:
Mike

Best Grader:

Best Battler:
Tamer Marco
Best Gym Leader:
<Dark Charizard> -Eriazaa-
Best War Participant:

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:
Tamer Marco
Funniest Member:
LS
Nicest Member:
Cress Albane
Fastest Growing Member:
EB90
Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated:
EB90
Most Intelligent:
Mike
Favorite Pokemon:
Charizard

Fondest Memory:
When I got my third gym

pikahero2
12-24-2007, 07:40 PM
Ooh...Cool!

Favorite Author: The Jr Trainer and PhantomKat7

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Jack and Megumi.

Favorite Referee:
AmericanTreeFrog

Best Referee:
Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader:
Nobody's Nerd and BryceBoy10

Best Battler:
Phsycic and Eb90

Best Gym Leader:
Legend Slayer


Best War Participant:
Nitrodown

Best Coördinator:
Pikablu Pie

Coolest Member:
Kittengirl2000 and Pokeking1

Funniest Member:
LoaferboysX

Nicest Member:
Megumi and May Norman

Fastest Growing Member:
Jazza

Most Helpful Member:
Canis Lupis and Megumi

Most Dedicated:
The Jr Trainer and BryceBoy10

Most Intelligent:
PhantomKat7 and Djax94

Favorite Pokemon:
Pikachu

Fondest Memory: When I caught my first pokemon on my first Story! <3

Phantom Kat
12-24-2007, 08:02 PM
Favorite Author: BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack .::. Megumi

Favorite Referee: Team Evolution .::. Cress Albane

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon .::. Nobodyĺs Nerd

Best Battler: Fenix .::. Loyal Arcanine

Best Gym Leader: djax94

Best War Participant: May Norman .::. Ataro

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member: Psychic .::. FrozenChaos

Nicest Member: EmBreon .::. djax94

Fastest Growing Member: Skullz .::. eb90

Most Helpful Member: EmBreon

Most Dedicated: Jack .::. Tyranitar Trainer

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon: Squirtle

Fondest Memory: Finishing my longest story ôRaven Engagementö at 97K ^^

- Kat

Rohypnol
12-24-2007, 08:50 PM
Favorite Author: Megumi, EmBreon

Favorite Moderator / Official: Marth, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee: Team Evolution, Legend Slayer

Best Referee: Fenix, Husnain

Best Grader: Megumi

Best Battler: Fenix

Best Gym Leader: ----------

Best War Participant: Legend Slayer

Best Coordinator: Dark Gardevoir, Ataro

Coolest Member: Legend Slayer, Fenix

Funniest Member: ---------

Nicest Member: ---------

Fastest Growing Member: ----------

Most Helpful Member: ----------

Most Dedicated: ----------

Most Intelligent: ---------

Favorite Pokemon: Starmie

Fondest Memory: Being banned and no one asking me to ref.

Ketamine
12-24-2007, 11:25 PM
Favorite Author: Cune, Earth_Type_rule

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack, Marth

Favorite Referee: Salamence Master, Legend Slayer

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine, Marth

Best Grader: Embreon, FireflyKay

Best Battler: Ball, Marth

Best Gym Leader: Earth_Type_Rule, Ball

Best War Participant: Fenix, Marth

Best Co÷rdinator: Ataro, Dark Gardevoir

Coolest Member: Legend Slayer, The Jr Trainer

Funniest Member: Legend Slayer, Husnain

Nicest Member: Cune, Emma

Fastest Growing Member: Cune, The Jr Trainer

Most Helpful Member: Jack, Loyal Arcanine

Most Dedicated: Jack, Marth

Most Intelligent: Jack, Fenix

Favorite Pokemon: Crobat

Fondest Memory: Getting into the finals of School Tourney.

Ataro
12-24-2007, 11:36 PM
Favorite Author: BryceBoy10, PhantomKat7

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack, Marth

Favorite Referee: Volcanflame, Marth

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine, Marth

Best Grader: EmBreon

Best Battler: Team Evolution, Loyal Arcanine

Best Gym Leader: Loyal Arcanine, DarkGardevoir

Best War Participant: Team Evolution, May Norman

Best Coördinator: DarkGardevoir

Coolest Member: Shady, Volcanflame

Funniest Member: Legend Slayer, earth_type_rule

Nicest Member: Kitty-chan, Shady

Fastest Growing Member: Pokelord01, Team Evolution

Most Helpful Member: pokeking1, Shady

Most Dedicated: Team Evolution, Jack

Most Intelligent: Loyal Arcanine, Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Crobat

Fondest Memory: In the old days, before I restarted in about May or before May, when my Crobat used to beat Espeons, and other OU crap.

EmBreon
12-25-2007, 12:01 AM
Favorite Author: Megumi, Bryceboy

Favorite Moderator / Official: Younglink, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee: Husnain, SalamenceMaster

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Megumi, Scott

Best Battler: TE, ball

Best Gym Leader: D:

Best War Participant: D:

Best Coördinator: DG, Ataro

Coolest Member: Mario, Ultima Boss

Funniest Member: Shady, Volcan :o

Nicest Member: Jr Trainer, Deoxys Trainer

Fastest Growing Member: Ultima Boss :P

Most Helpful Member: Tyranitar_Trainer, Nobodys_Nerd

Most Dedicated: Jack, Mike

Most Intelligent: DU

Favorite Pokemon: Metapod

Fondest Memory: Mario getting disqualified from our battle XD

Will edit later?

The Jr Trainer
12-25-2007, 07:47 AM
Favorite Author: Megumi, Bryceboy |

Favorite Moderator / Official: Loyal Arcanine | SiberianTiger |

Favorite Referee: Loyal Arcanine | Dark Gardevoir |

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine | Fenix |

Best Grader: Embreon | Dark Rider |

Best Battler: Marth | Legend Slayer :P |

Best Gym Leader: Legend Slayer | Team Evolution |

Best War Participant: May Norman |

Best Coördinator: Ataro :P |

Coolest Member: husnain :P | Legend Slayer |

Funniest Member: Legend Slayer | earth_type_rule |

Nicest Member: EmBreon | Kitty-Chan |

Fastest Growing Member: |

Most Helpful Member: EmBreon |

Most Dedicated: |

Most Intelligent: Dark Rider | DaRk UmBrEoN :P

Favorite Pokemon: Espeon

Fondest Memory: Losing to LS's gym 3 times. xDD

Thats all I can say for now... I must look around the boards from the last year..

~Junior

earth_type_rule
12-25-2007, 09:06 AM
Favorite Author: Tyranitar_Trainer

Favorite Moderator / Official: Younglink

Favorite Referee: TE

Best Referee: LS

Best Grader: N/A

Best Battler: TE <--- pure luck though

Best Gym Leader: Mike

Best War Participant: Fenix

Best Co÷rdinator: Ataro [/random]

Coolest Member: LS, Hus, King 8D

Funniest Member: LS

Nicest Member: Cune, May

Fastest Growing Member: N/A

Most Helpful Member: Jack

Most Dedicated: TE

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Hippowdon 8D

Fondest Memory: I dunno if it was this year, but one day, May totally h4xed me with her reffing powers. SC kept killing me :/

Haze
12-26-2007, 01:15 AM
Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Megumi

Favorite Referee:
Mike

Best Referee:
ATF
Best Grader: (NEW!)
EMbreon
Best Battler:
Marth
Best Gym Leader:
N/a
Best War Participant:
N/A
Best Co÷rdinator:
Ataro
Coolest Member:
Djax
Funniest Member:
Bryce
Nicest Member:
Phantomkat
Fastest Growing Member:
Skullz
Most Helpful Member:
SiberianTiger
Most Dedicated:
Mike
Most Intelligent:
Marth
Favorite Pokemon:
Rhyperior
Fondest Memory
When I won my first battle

DarkGardevoir
12-26-2007, 08:56 AM
Let's see...

Favorite Author: Bryceboy10

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Referee:
Team Evolution

Best Referee:
Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon

Best Battler:Team Evolution

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:May Norman

Best Co÷rdinator:Nor much to choose this from.... I guess Ataro

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated:

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon:
Despite what you may think, my choice this time is Yanmega

Fondest Memory:
When TE challanged my gym last time. Long time since I had the thrill in a gym battle

Leman
12-26-2007, 04:52 PM
Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Jack, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee: LA

Best Referee: LA

Best Grader: Embreon

Best Battler: Fenix

Best Gym Leader: Chris

Best War Participant: Salamence Master

Best Coordinator: DarkGardevoir, ATF

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member: DJax

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon: Jolteon

Fondest Memory: When I bacame LD for a Day :D

Will finish eventually.

Meteor
12-26-2007, 05:02 PM
Favorite Author:
PhantomKat7

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Megumi

Favorite Referee:
Cress Albane

Best Referee:
N/A

Best Grader: Well, Meg seems pretty active in there, although I don't know much about this area.

Best Battler: Djax94

Best Gym Leader: Djax94 if we're allowed repeats...

Best War Participant: N/A

Best Co÷rdinator: N/A

Coolest Member: Loyal Arcanine

Funniest Member: ?

Nicest Member: Megumi, again if repeats are allowed.

Fastest Growing Member: ?

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated: Jack (Lil Lep)

Most Intelligent: Daughter Of Suicune

Favorite Pokemon: Qwilfish. *cuddles* Ow!



OK, I can't fill in a couple of the fields. I'll look around & try to work it out.

gun6
12-26-2007, 06:55 PM
Free money, yay.
--------------------

Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official: Marth

Favorite Referee: TE (he's always online)

Best Referee: TE

Best Grader: Whoever grades my Burmy story. (This one is up for grabs, graders!)

Best Battler: Marth

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant: Mikey

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member: Marth

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member: Marth

Fastest Growing Member: Skullz

Most Helpful Member:

Most Dedicated:

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Well, I would have to say either Dusknoir or Vespiquen... I guess I'll say Vespiquen.

Fondest Memory: Getting a high place in a FFA with Ditto!

Legendary Wolf
12-26-2007, 07:13 PM
Favorite Author:
Tyranitar_Trainer | FireflyK

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Fenix | ST

Favorite Referee:
King | Cress

Best Referee:
Marth | Mike

Best Grader:
Draconic_Espeon| Tamer Marco

Best Battler:
Marth | The Jr Trainer

Best Gym Leader:
ATF | Eraizaa

Best War Participant:
Ataro | The Jr Trainer

Best Coördinator:
Ataro |

Coolest Member:
King | ~Falcon~

Funniest Member:
~Falcon~| LS

Nicest Member:
The Jr Trainer | Kitty-Chan

Fastest Growing Member:
Deoxys Trainer | Noob of all noobs

Most Helpful Member:
Mike | The Jr Trainer

Most Dedicated:
Jack | Mike

Most Intelligent:
Marth | ST

Favorite Pokemon:
Kingdra

Fondest Memory:
Becoming a grader twice

Pooka
12-26-2007, 07:29 PM
Favorite Author: Megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official: LA

Favorite Referee: LA

Best Referee: LA

Best Grader: EmBreon

Best Battler: Ball

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:

Best Coordinator: Dark Gardevoir

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member: Cune

Most Helpful Member: Jack

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Pikachu

Fondest Memory:

Loyal Arcanine
12-26-2007, 10:47 PM
Favorite Author:
FireFlyK, Megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official:
DarkUmbreon, Megumi

Favorite Referee:
Fenix, Leman

Best Referee:
Husnain, Marth

Best Grader:
Embreon, Galleon

Best Battler:
Fenix, Husnain

Best Gym Leader:
Fenix, Ierdar

Best War Participant:
Fenix, SalamenceMaster

Best Coördinator:
Robert, DarkGardevoir

Coolest Member:
FrozenChaos, Miravana

Funniest Member:
FrozenChaos, ShadowLink

Nicest Member:
Fenix, Kitty-chan

Fastest Growing Member:
Jackson, Kitty-chan

Most Helpful Member:
SiberianTiger, DarkUmbreon

Most Dedicated:
Jack, Embreon

Most Intelligent:
UltimaBoss, DarkUmbreon

Favorite Pokemon:
Sceptile

Fondest Memory:
Beating Marth's gym.

Iridium
12-27-2007, 10:12 AM
Favorite Author:
PhantomKat7

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Jack, Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Author:
FireFlyK, Megumi

Favorite Moderator / Official:
DarkUmbreon, Megumi

Favorite Referee:
DarkGardevoir

Best Referee:
Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader:
Embreon, PhantomKat7

Best Battler:
Loyal Arcanine, Team Evolution

Best Gym Leader:
DarkGardevoir, Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant:
SalamenceMaster

Best Co÷rdinator:
Ataro, DarkGardevoir

Coolest Member:
Shady, Ataro

Funniest Member:
earth_type_rule

Nicest Member:
Kitty-chan, Ataro

Fastest Growing Member:
Team Evolution, Deoxys Trainer

Most Helpful Member:
Loyal Arcanine

Most Dedicated:
Jack

Most Intelligent:
UltimaBoss, DarkUmbreon

Favorite Pokemon:
Garchomp

Fondest Memory:
Winning my first War Battle.

umbreonandespeon
12-27-2007, 10:58 AM
Favorite Author: DU

Favorite Moderator / Official: Jack, he gave me a job and has done a lot of work this year, and DG.

Favorite Referee: YoungLink, he once went on a reffing spreee for me, and fixed my stats, he was a big help to me.

Best Referee:
DU and Jack.

Best Grader:
Embreon

Best Battler: N/A

Best Gym Leader: N/A

Best War Participant:N/A

Best Co÷rdinator: Nobodys nerd, and Pokelord01

Coolest Member:Djax94

Funniest Member: earth type rule

Nicest Member: Young Link or Meg.

Fastest Growing Member: Me. (just kidding) Djax and nobodys nerd.

Most Helpful Member: Young Link and Jack.

Most Dedicated: N/A

Most Intelligent: DU and Mike

Favorite Pokemon:
Espeon

Fondest Memory:
My favourite moment was getting all my Pokemon really, I started this year and for someone with no IM, I think I've done well.

FireflyK
12-28-2007, 01:50 AM
Favorite Author: Embreon, DU

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Megumi & Chaotic_despair.

Favorite Referee:
I think all the refs deserve a big hug for doing a really good job, even though reffing is frustrating as hell. And a raise. =p

Best Referee:
No comment.

Best Grader:
Definitely Meg- most descriptive & helpful comments of all. Embreon's very helpful, too.

Best Battler:
Mike and Marth. x_x

Best Gym Leader:
----

Best War Participant:
Hmmm...

Best Co÷rdinator:
-----

Coolest Member:
Embreon & Psychic

Funniest Member:
chaotic_despair, thejrtrainer (Pie)

Nicest Member:
Embreon, Darkrider

Fastest Growing Member:
Pokelord01 (Who is now just totally awesome. =))
Rust (He's learned when it's funny to be immature, and when it just makes people wanna kick your teeth in. =p We started off on the wrong foot, but hopefully that's settled now.)

Most Helpful Member:
Embreon, when she isn't trying to multitask =p


Most Dedicated:
djax. ^_^


Most Intelligent:
Mike, ST

Favorite Pokemon:
Persian, of course, though if we got a second vote I'd toss in Bayleef as well.

Fondest Memory:
There are too many. ^^;

SiberianTiger
12-28-2007, 02:12 AM
Categories

Favorite Author:
Embreon

Favorite Moderator / Official:[/b]
Marth; Jack; LA

Favorite Referee:

Best Referee:

Best Grader:
Embreon

Best Battler:

Best Gym Leader:
LA

Best War Participant:
FFK; May

Best Coördinator:
ATF

Coolest Member:
FC

Funniest Member:
HIF

Nicest Member:
Embreon; May;

Fastest Growing Member:
Nobody's Nerd

Most Helpful Member:
Jack

Most Dedicated:
Ultra Dex = Jack

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon:
Rhyperior


Fondest Memory:
Going undefeated in the war against some of the best battlers in the URPG


~Isaiah

Finchy
12-28-2007, 01:44 PM
Categories



Favorite Author:
Megumi, Embreon

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Younglink/Megumi


Favorite Referee:
TE, because he always hosts FFA's on the weekends and has thus fueled a sizable amount of my URPG bank account. He's pretty cool too.


Best Referee:
Eraizaa-Kun, TE


Best Grader:
Embreon


Best Battler:
The Jr Trainer


Best Gym Leader:
Gun6


Best War Participant:
May


Best Coördinator:
ATF


Coolest Member:
Hus


Funniest Member:
LS


Nicest Member:
The Jr Trainer, FC


Fastest Growing Member:
Djax, who pwns now


Most Helpful Member:
LS for some reason .-.


Most Dedicated:
The Jr Trainer, Djax


Most Intelligent:
Marth


Favorite Pokemon:
Chomp ftw


Fondest Memory:
Coming joint second in that memorable FFA with my Caterpie. I mean, TE missed Stone-Edge twice on me. Go Caterpie.

Marth
12-28-2007, 05:41 PM
Favorite Author: TheScottMan

Favorite Moderator / Official:
SiberianTiger, TheScottMan

Favorite Referee:
American Tree Frog, Smurf

Best Referee:
Fenix, Loyal Arcanine

Best Battler: Ball, Finglonger

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant: May Norman, Loyal Arcanine

Best Coordinator:

Coolest Member: Smurf, Fenix

Funniest Member: Team Evolution

Nicest Member: Fenix, Deoxys Trainer

Fastest Growing Member: Ataro

Most Helpful Member: Gun6

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Pokemon:
Alakazam

diamondpearl876
12-29-2007, 02:25 AM
Favorite Author: PhantomKat7

Favorite Moderator / Official: Megumi, Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Referee: americantreefrog

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: BryceBoy10

Best Battler:

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:

Best Co÷rdinator:

Coolest Member:

Funniest Member:

Nicest Member:

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member: PhantomKat7, SiberianTiger

Most Dedicated:

Most Intelligent:

Favorite Pokemon: Nuzleaf

Subside
12-29-2007, 01:34 PM
Favorite Author: Megumi and FFK

Favorite Moderator / Official: Can't decide, everyone helped out in some way this year.

Favorite Referee: Tracy and Chris

Best Referee: Mike

Best Grader: Not my area.

Best Battler: Tracy, she may take her time, but she takes everything into account and uses the best possible strategy.

Best Gym Leader: Tracy and Mike, very few have actually beaten them.

Best War Participant: N/A

Best Co÷rdinator: N/A

Coolest Member: Too many to name, don't want to leave anyone out.

Funniest Member: LS, his stupidity makes me laugh.

Nicest Member: Same as Coolest.

Fastest Growing Member: N/A

Most Helpful Member: Mike

Most Dedicated: Jack, he still runs this after all (yay clichÚ)

Most Intelligent: Mike

Favorite Pokemon: For this year, Drapion

Fondest Memory: Pidge returning, then getting banned, and all the drama that came along with that.

Rpgraccoon
12-29-2007, 02:12 PM
Favorite Author: FireflyK

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Choose from: Jack, Scott

Favorite Referee: Finglonger ( too bad he don't ref no more. :sad: )

Best Referee: SiberianTiger, Marth

Best Grader: Galleon

Best Battler: Chaotic_Despair

Best Gym Leader: MiltoicMaster ( an ex-gym leader sigh.... but I battled him this year. )

Best War Participant: LS

Best Co÷rdinator: Ataro

Coolest Member: Shadowlink

Funniest Member: Husanain

Nicest Member: FrozenChaos

Fastest Growing Member: DarK Rider

Most Helpful Member: Megumi

Most Dedicated: Jack

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Sandslash ( no one else will vote for this watch :wink: )

Fondest Memory: Gym Battle between me and Chaotic Despair.

Jack of Clovers
12-30-2007, 05:55 AM
Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official:
DarkUmbreon, Loyal Arcanine, Marth, SiberianTiger

Favorite Referee:

Best Referee:

Best Grader:
EmBreon

Best Battler:

Best Gym Leader:

Best War Participant:
SalamenceMaster

Best Coördinator:
ATF

Coolest Member:
Shadowlink

Funniest Member:
Legend Slayer

Nicest Member:
Megumi

Fastest Growing Member:
The Jr. Trainer, PhantomKat7, djax

Most Helpful Member:
Leman, SiberianTiger, ChaoticDespair

Most Dedicated:
Loyal Arcanine

Most Intelligent:
Fenix

Favorite Pokemon:
Dratini!

Fondest Memory:
May's haxing ability.

*Add-on*
Wish you were here:
Pidge, koolcurtis, Dap

I forgot to vote last year. Some I can't fill out 'cause I'm outta the loop.

~Jack~

Fever
12-31-2007, 01:35 PM
Ooh, er...


Favorite Author: PhantomKat7, BryceBoy10

Favorite Moderator / Official: Megumi, Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Referee: N/A

Best Referee: N/A

Best Grader: Megumi

Best Battler: N/A

Best Gym Leader: N/A

Best War Participant: N/A

Best Coördinator: N/A

Coolest Member: Ack. Ask me another question.

Funniest Member: Not that!

Nicest Member: Megumi

Fastest Growing Member: djax94, 'cause he's relatively new compared to the rest of you pwning peoploe & still has loads.

Most Helpful Member: djax94, helped me a lot when I started out / NobodysNerd, really helped with the C&C of my Yena story.

Most Dedicated: Loyal Arcanine, see LA everywhere

Most Intelligent: PhantomKat7

Favorite Pokemon: Lickitung. Hilarious, yuss? XD

Favourite memory: Meg giving my story, 'A Pack of Liars' a pass.

Fenix
12-31-2007, 08:05 PM
I missed voting in this last year by a day, this year I'm making it in on the last day!

Favorite Author:

Favorite Moderator / Official: Younglink and Loyal Arcanine

Favorite Referee: Loyal Arcanine, Smurf

Best Referee: Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Megumi, she gives out nice, detailed grades that really make all the effort put into writing feel noticed.

Best Battler: LoyalArcanine, Younglink, I always like reffing for them because they have such good battles.

Best Gym Leader: Younglink because he spends so much time thinking up new strategies and I've never seen him lose

Best War Participant: Deoxys Trainer, he's always up for a challenge

Best Coördinator:

Coolest Member: Chaotic_Despair, SalamenceMaster

Funniest Member: Smurf

Nicest Member: Younglink, Megumi

Fastest Growing Member:

Most Helpful Member: Smurf, he's helped me with a lot of things since I've been here.

Most Dedicated: Loyal Arcanine, he does more for URPG than anyone else I can think of.

Most Intelligent: Marth

Favorite Pokemon: Meowth, of course, but since this is URPG, I'll have to vote Gengar. She's awesome in battles and just gotta love your starter! <3

Fondest Memory: Too hard to pick just one... maybe when I beat Marth's Deoxys with my Lugia in one shot after winning LD (even though we realized later Lugia was taken so I couldn't keep it and the battle didn't count), and became an Elite Four member all in one night.

I wish this had more categories, there were a lot of people I wanted to vote for, but they didn't seem to fit into these ones.

Seawolf
01-01-2008, 02:03 AM
These were tough.

Favorite Author: Dark Umbreon, FireflyK

Favorite Moderator / Official: Loyal Arcanine, Younglink

Favorite Referee: Salamence Master, Younglink

Best Referee: Husnain, Loyal Arcanine

Best Grader: Embreon, Galleon

Best Battler: Fenix, Smurf

Best Gym Leader: Fenix, Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant: Salamence Master, Siberian Tiger

Best Coördinator: ATF, Jack

Coolest Member: Chaotic_Despair, Scott

Funniest Member: Shadowlink, We The Pichus...

Nicest Member: Fenix, Rocket Meowth

Fastest Growing Member: Skullz, Ultima Boss

Most Helpful Member: djax94, Jack

Most Dedicated: Embreon, Loyal Arcanine

Most Intelligent: Dark Umbreon, Finglonger

Favorite Pokemon: Milotic

Fondest Memory: Having a perfect record with my gym.

EonMythos
01-01-2008, 03:31 PM
*hopes they're in time* I didn't see these until now. D:

Favorite Author:
PhantomKat, and Tyranitar Trainer. :3 Both extremely talented authors. *is jealous of their talent*

Favorite Moderator / Official:
Loyal Arcanine, Megumi.

Favorite Referee:
Younglink

Best Referee:
Fenix

Best Grader:
EmBreon, Larvinator (Their grades were extremely helpful to me, and I'll always be greatful for them. ^^)

Best Battler:
Deoxys Trainer, Ataro, May

Best Gym Leader:
Fenix, Loyal Arcanine

Best War Participant:
May, Deoxys Trainer, Ataro

Best Coördinator:
Ataro

Coolest Member:
Younglink, Loyal Arcanine

Funniest Member:
LS, FireflyK, Pokeking1

Nicest Member:
EmBreon, Megumi

Fastest Growing Member:
Skullz

Most Helpful Member:
Megumi, EmBreon

Most Dedicated:
EmBreon

Most Intelligent:
Marth

Favorite Pokemon:
Jolteon <3

Fondest Memory:
Nearly beating Marth in a WAR battle. It came down to a par roll, which just happened to be in his favor, but it was a great battle.

Fossil Fusion
01-02-2008, 08:17 AM
Since Mikey isn't around, and this should of finished yesterday... Kitty-Chan's votes count, therefore this thread is locked until Mikey counts the votes.

*Locked

Loyal Arcanine
01-02-2008, 11:19 AM
Thank you Chris, my good slave. Friend! I meant friend. Expect the results in a few days.