PDA

View Full Version : Pokemon Ranch


MYSTRY MEW
04-06-2009, 12:52 AM
so, does anyone know when ranch is expected to get the "platinum update" in america?

charmeleonblaze
04-06-2009, 03:43 PM
I was wondering the same thing...
Yes, I realize this doesn't help you at all, lol.

Yoda55
05-10-2009, 02:21 PM
Lets just wait until Serebii announces it.

Willow
06-21-2009, 07:17 PM
I was wondering if you put the pokemon from say diamond into the ranch. Can you upload them back to platinum with out having to trade any pokemon?

Professor Geoffrey
06-22-2009, 01:00 AM
I suspect America isn't going to do it until HG/SS comes out to America, then doing a big update for Platinum and HG/SS.

Charmander009
06-22-2009, 08:46 PM
I suspect America isn't going to do it until HG/SS comes out to America, then doing a big update for Platinum and HG/SS.
That sounds like a good idea. I think i can wait that long.

manga1313
07-24-2009, 11:15 AM
on pokemon ranch if i transfer pokes from diamond will they still be on my diamond card or would they be on the wii

The Politoed Hunter
07-24-2009, 01:49 PM
on pokemon ranch if i transfer pokes from diamond will they still be on my diamond card or would they be on the wii

They would be on the Wii. It doesn't copy the Pokemon, just transfers them.

Willow
07-24-2009, 03:17 PM
So that means you could ransfer all of them to platinum. So I could use ranch for massive easy trading.

The Politoed Hunter
07-24-2009, 05:12 PM
So that means you could ransfer all of them to platinum. So I could use ranch for massive easy trading.

I'm sorry, but Platinum is not yet compatible with Ranch.

Willow
07-24-2009, 05:33 PM
Oh, so I have to wait till the update?

Minorin
07-24-2009, 09:06 PM
So that means you could ransfer all of them to platinum. So I could use ranch for massive easy trading.
Yea I need a mass transfer too. Trading by 6 is too long and tedious.


I'm sorry, but Platinum is not yet compatible with Ranch.
Unfortunately yes. We have to wait for the Platinum update which allows you to store more Pokemon. Which probably won't be coming until the release of HG/SS in the US as A Requiem of Verities said.

Michelle8936
07-25-2009, 02:18 PM
Either way, only the OT of the Pokemon can take them out of Ranch - one of the reasons why I didn't bother getting it; I just have a spare DS game to do all that trading with XD

Minorin
07-25-2009, 08:09 PM
Either way, only the OT of the Pokemon can take them out of Ranch - one of the reasons why I didn't bother getting it; I just have a spare DS game to do all that trading with XD

Really? As in the one game who had it's Pokemon transported to the Ranch, right?

Willow
07-26-2009, 01:16 AM
oh darn this makes my life really hard. I was kind of counting on that. Well looks like my 493 pokemon are staying on diamond.

White_Rabbit
09-17-2009, 09:19 PM
Where can i get Ranch neways?

jeebus4life
09-18-2009, 02:26 AM
you get it on the wii at the wii shop

Lacesso
09-18-2009, 11:10 AM
Seems you only have platinum? don't get it unless you have diamond or pearl. It does not work with platinum outside of Japan. Nintendo are apparently too lazy to bring out the platinum update anywhere but Japan.

White_Rabbit
09-23-2009, 03:21 PM
Seems you only have platinum? don't get it unless you have diamond or pearl. It does not work with platinum outside of Japan. Nintendo are apparently too lazy to bring out the platinum update anywhere but Japan.

that sucks.


really, it does.

-Smoo-
10-23-2009, 10:22 AM
I thought it had already updated. But it makes sense that they would wait for HG SS and do a big update. I just want to fill it with mudkips.

White_Rabbit
10-23-2009, 07:07 PM
I thought it had already updated. But it makes sense that they would wait for HG SS and do a big update. I just want to fill it with mudkips.

So i herdz u liekz mudkipz?

-Smoo-
10-24-2009, 01:54 PM
Yes I bred 200+ of them :D But I was going to clone them on platnum, then send them over. Now I have 5 boxes of them waiting for the update.