PDA

View Full Version : Resolution problem


Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
06-23-2009, 03:42 AM
I accidentally uninstalled the wrong program on my laptop by mistake, and now the monitor resolution range has been reduced, and I can't turn it back to what it was before. While I had other options such as 1280 by 960 pixels before (I forgot the original resolution though, but I knew it was maxed out), now I can only choose between 800 by 600 pixels or 1024 by 768 pixels. Is there any way to rectify this? D:

Nirvash
06-23-2009, 04:14 AM
I accidentally uninstalled the wrong program on my laptop by mistake, and now the monitor resolution range has been reduced, and I can't turn it back to what it was before. While I had other options such as 1280 by 960 pixels before (I forgot the original resolution though, but I knew it was maxed out), now I can only choose between 800 by 600 pixels or 1024 by 768 pixels. Is there any way to rectify this? D:

Maxed out is 1280 x 1024 for most screens. Most normal macs cap at about 1440 x 900 EXCEPT FOR THOSE HUGE-ASS ONES JESUS CHRIST THOSE ARE HUGE.

What did you uninstall? I have no idea how to fix this but that might provide a clue as to why this might of happened.

Josh
06-23-2009, 07:10 AM
I daresay you uninstalled your video drivers. Since you're using a laptop, this should be easily fixed.

What brand and model is it?

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
06-24-2009, 03:55 AM
I daresay you uninstalled your video drivers. Since you're using a laptop, this should be easily fixed.

What brand and model is it?

Or a video card. I checked; could be either one.

My laptop's an NEC Versa S5600.

Sakuya_Izayoi
06-24-2009, 04:27 AM
Possibly take out the drive, get a Dell, pop the HD in, and all will be fine. Just kidding. What OS is this? I'll be able to shoot the problem if I find out.

Josh
06-24-2009, 04:28 AM
Try resintalling the chipset drivers:
http://www.nec.com/global/support/downloads/index.html

The site's a bit retarded, avoiding the North American site, pick a mirror and try to find the chipset drivers for your model.

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
06-24-2009, 07:50 AM
Try resintalling the chipset drivers:
http://www.nec.com/global/support/downloads/index.html

The site's a bit retarded, avoiding the North American site, pick a mirror and try to find the chipset drivers for your model.

Gah. IT IS NOT COMPATIBLE WITH MY NEC VERSA S5600. DX

Is there any way for me to reinstall my video card or whatever's got the problem? D:

Josh
06-24-2009, 08:14 AM
Try going: Start > Run > type "dxdiag" > Save All information

Then upload the text file here. In theory we should get information on your chipset/video card.

I suck at over the phone/Internet tech support, sorry.

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
06-25-2009, 01:34 AM
Try going: Start > Run > type "dxdiag" > Save All information

Then upload the text file here. In theory we should get information on your chipset/video card.

I suck at over the phone/Internet tech support, sorry.

Saved the info, but how do I upload it to PE2K?

Dang, this is cutting off my sound as well. D: Must fix it soon.

Josh
06-25-2009, 06:57 AM
Definitely sounds like your chipset. If NEC gave you any CDs with the laptop, check to see if any of them have drivers on them.

And do'h. I was just assuming the forum allowed you to post attachments.

Can you tell us what it says in the "Display Devices" and/or "Sound Devices" (just the names it says, will be fine, if it says any).

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
06-28-2009, 12:58 PM
Definitely sounds like your chipset. If NEC gave you any CDs with the laptop, check to see if any of them have drivers on them.

And do'h. I was just assuming the forum allowed you to post attachments.

Can you tell us what it says in the "Display Devices" and/or "Sound Devices" (just the names it says, will be fine, if it says any).

Here I go, then. (Unedited)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name:
Manufacturer:
Chip type:
DAC type:
Device Key: Enum\
Display Memory: n/a
Dedicated Memory: n/a
Shared Memory: n/a
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (1Hz)
Monitor:
Driver Name:
Driver Version: ()
DDI Version: unknown
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: , 0 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B70EE0-4340-11CF-E025-7137AFC2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x0000
Device ID: 0x0000
SubSys ID: 0x00000000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel:
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
DDraw Status: Not Available
D3D Status: Not Available
AGP Status: Not Available

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: Digital Output Device (HDMI) (High Definition Audio Device)
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8086&DEV_2802&SUBSYS_80860101&REV_1000
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: HdAudio.sys
Driver Version: 6.00.5840.16387 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 11/2/2006 15:36:49, 235520 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Microsoft
HW Accel Level: Basic
Cap Flags: 0xF1F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 200000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

Description: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Default Sound Playback: No
Default Voice Playback: No
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0888&SUBSYS_146233FF&REV_1000
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: RTKVHDA.sys
Driver Version: 6.00.0001.5605 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 4/17/2008 16:31:00, 2098904 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
HW Accel Level: Basic
Cap Flags: 0xF1F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 200000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

Description: Speakers (SRS Premium Sound)
Default Sound Playback: No
Default Voice Playback: No
Hardware ID: SRS\PremSoundFilter
Manufacturer ID: 65535
Product ID: 65535
Type: WDM
Driver Name: SRS_PremiumSound_i386.sys
Driver Version: 1.16.0007.0000 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 11/26/2008 03:38:44, 44288 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: SRS Labs, Inc.
HW Accel Level: Basic
Cap Flags: 0xF1F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 200000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

Josh
06-28-2009, 10:08 PM
Yep, definitely your drivers.

Try running this program:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldId=11691&lang=eng

I'm fairly certain it's an Intel chipset in there. If we can find out specifically which one, the drivers can be downloaded (from the Intel website) and reinstalled.

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
07-19-2009, 07:53 AM
Amazing as it sounds, the utility can't detect the chipset.

There is an Intel Centrino 2 inside sticker on my laptop... I have no idea what is wrong.

EDIT: Okay, I got a friend to come over and twiddle with my comp, and now it works. Thanks everyone! :D

Elite Dialga
07-19-2009, 03:22 PM
I accidentally uninstalled the wrong program on my laptop by mistake, and now the monitor resolution range has been reduced, and I can't turn it back to what it was before. While I had other options such as 1280 by 960 pixels before (I forgot the original resolution though, but I knew it was maxed out), now I can only choose between 800 by 600 pixels or 1024 by 768 pixels. Is there any way to rectify this? D:

Yes there is, do you know what Video card you're using? if not, go to desktop properties, then Display settings, click advanced and see your graphics Card under the adapter tab. Then tell me asap, Im sure I'll be the one to solve your problem, also, this has nothing to do with your laptop being a centrino duo! ;)

Ah Beng I the Pikabeng
07-20-2009, 03:46 PM
Yes there is, do you know what Video card you're using? if not, go to desktop properties, then Display settings, click advanced and see your graphics Card under the adapter tab. Then tell me asap, Im sure I'll be the one to solve your problem, also, this has nothing to do with your laptop being a centrino duo! ;)

I solved the problem already. :|

But thanks still, I'll keep that in mind the next time I need help. :D