Pokemon Elite 2000 Forum

www.pokemonelite2000.com   or   www.pe2k.com

 

Pokemon Locations (A-Z)

 

Abra – Psychic – Games Corner in Goldenrod, Route 24, 5, 6, 8

Aerodactyl – Rock/Flying – See girl on RT14, swap for your Chansey

Aipom – Normal – RT 29 and 44, in trees

Alakazam – Psychic – Evolves by trading Kadabra

Ampharos – Electric – Evolves from Flaaffy with experience

Arbok – Poison – Evolves from Ekans with experience, and RT 4

Arcanine – Fire – Evolves from Growlithe using Fire Stone

Ariados – Bug/Poison - Evolves from Spinarak with experience, also RT 2

Articuno – Ice/Flying – RBY

Azumarill - Water - Evolves from Marill with experience

Bayleef – Grass – Evolves from Chikorita

Beedrill – Bug/Poison – Evolves from Kakuna with experience, and National
Park, and in Silver, Ilex Forest, in trees at night

Bellossom – Grass – Evolves from Gloom using Sun Stone

Bellsprout – Grass/Poison – RT 31, 32, 44, 5, 6, 24/5

Blastoise – Water – Evolves from Wartortle

Blissey - Normal - Evolves from Chansey by happiness

Bulbasaur – Grass/Poison - RBY

Butterfree – Bug/Flying – Evolves from Metapod with experience, and National
Park, and in Gold, Ilex Forest, in trees at night

Caterpie – Bug – National Park, and in Gold, RT 30, 31, Ilex Forest and RT 2

Celebi – Grass/Psychic – need a gameshark …

Chansey – Normal – RT 13-15

Charizard – Fire/Flying – Evolves from Charmeleon with experience

Charmander – Fire - RBY

Charmeleon – Fire – Evolves from Charmander with experience

Chikorita – Grass – One of the starter Pokemon from Professor Elm

Chinchou – Water/Electric – Fish from the dock at Olivine where the SS Aqua
arrives from Vermilion

Clefable – Normal – Evolves from Clefairy using Moon Stone

Clefairy – Normal – Mt Moon, night

Cleffa – Normal – Breed from two Clefairy

Cloyster – Water/Ice – Evolves from Shellder using Water Stone

Corsola – Water/Rock – Cianwood, fishing with Super Rod

Crobat – Poison/Flying - Evolves from Golbat by happiness

Croconaw – Water – Evolves from Totodile with experience

Cubone – Ground – Rock Tunnel

Cyndaquil – Fire – One of the starter Pokemon from Professor Elm

Delibird – Ice/Flying – Ice Path

Dewgong – Water/Ice – Evolves from Seel with experience

Diglett – Ground – Diglett's Cave

Ditto – Normal – RT 34

Dodrio – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Doduo with experience

Doduo – Normal/Flying – RT 26/7, Viridian City, Mt Silver

Donphan - Ground – Evolves from Phanpy, also Victory Road, Mt Silver (Silver)

Dragonair – Dragon – Evolves from Dratini with experience, Dragon Cave

Dragonite – Dragon/Flying – Evolves from Dragonair with experience

Dratini – Dragon – Dragon Cave

Drowzee – Psychic – RT 34, 35, 11

Dugtrio – Ground – Diglett's Cave, and evolves from Diglett with experience

Dunsparce – Normal – Dark Cave (rare)

Eevee – Normal – Free from Bill in Goldenrod, or as a prize from the Games
Corner in Celadon City

Ekans – Poison – Silver: RT 32, 4 Gold: Goldenrod Games Corner

Electabuzz – Electric – Power Plant

Electrode – Electric – Evolves from Voltorb with experience

Elekid – Electric – Breed from two Electabuzz

Entei – Fire – One of the Legendary Beasts, somewhere around Johto

Espeon – Psychic – Evolves from Eevee, it has to be happy and evolve during
the day

Exeggcute – Grass/psychic – Ilex Forest, at night, in trees

Exeggutor – Grass/Psychic – Evolves from Exeggcute using Leaf Stone

Farfetch'd – Normal/Flying – RT 38

Fearow – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Spearow with experience, RT 10

Feraligatr – Water – Evolves from Croconaw with experience

Flaaffy – Electric – Evolves from Mareep with experience

Flareon – Fire – Evolves from Eevee using Fire Stone

Forretress – Bug/Steel - Evolves from Pineco with experience

Furret – Normal – Evolves from Sentret with experience

Gastly – Ghost/Poison – Bellsprout Tower (night), Tin Tower

Gengar – Ghost/Poison – Evolves from Haunter (Trade)

Geodude – Rock – Mt Mortar, RT 45/6, Dark Cave, Rock Tunnel, Mt Moon

Girafarig – Normal/Psychic – RT 43

Gligar – Ground/Flying – RT 45/6

Gloom – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Oddish with experience

Golbat – Poison/Flying – Secret Islands, Mt Mortar, Ice Path, RT 26/7,
Victory Road, Mt Silver

Goldeen – Water – RT42, Mt Mortar, RT 26/7, 9, 10

Golduck – Water – Evolves from Psyduck with experience, RT 6

Golem – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Graveler (Trade)

Granbull – Normal – Evolves from Snubbull

Graveler – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Geodude with experience, Mt Silver,
Dark Cave, Mt Mortar, RT 45/6, Victory Road

Grimer – Poison – RT 16-18, Celadon City

Growlithe – Fire – Gold: RT 36,37,7,8

Gyarados – Water/Flying – Red Gyarados: Lake of Rage, regular Gyarados evolve
from Magikarp with experience, Fuchsia City

Haunter – Ghost/Poison – Evolves from Gastly with experience

Heracross – Bug/Fighting – RT 29 and 44, in trees

Hitmonchan – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue

Hitmonlee – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue

Hitmontop – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue, attack = defence

Ho-oh – Fire/Flying – Roof of Tin Tower, Ecruteak

HootHoot – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 31, 37 – at night

Hoppip – Grass/Flying – RT 32, 13-15

Horsea – Water – Secret Islands

Houndoom – Dark/Fire – Evolves from Houndour with experience

Houndour – Dark/Fire – RT 7 at night

Hypno – Psychic – Evolves from Drowzee with experience

Igglybuff – Normal – Breed from two Jigglypuff

Ivysaur – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Bulbasaur with experience

Jigglypuff – Normal – Route 4

Jolteon – Electric – Evolves from Eevee using Thunder Stone

Jumpluff – Grass/Flying - Evolves from Skiploom with experience

Jynx – Ice/Psychic – Ice Path

Kabuto – Rock/Water – RBY

Kabutops – Rock/Water – Evolves from Kabuto with experience

Kadabra – Psychic – Evolves from Abra with experience, also RT7

Kakuna – Bug – Evolves from Weedle with experience, National Park, Silver: RT
30, 31, Ilex Forest

Kangaskhan – Normal – Rock Tunnel

Kingdra – Water/Dragon - Evolves from Seadra by trade, holding Dragon Scale

Kingler – Water – Evolves from Krabby with experience

Koffing – Poison – Burnt Tower

Krabby – Water – Dark Cave, Olivine, Secret Islands, Cianwood

Lanturn – Water/Electric - Evolves from Chinchou with experience

Lapras – Water/Ice – Union Cave on Fridays

Larvitar – Rock/Ground – Mt Silver

Ledian – Bug/Flying – Evolves from Ledyba with experience

Ledyba – Bug/Flying – Silver: RT 31, 2 – morning

Lickitung – Normal – RT 44

Lugia – Psychic/Flying – Secret Islands

Machamp – Fighting – Evolves from Machoke by trading

Machoke – Fighting – Evolves from Machop, also Rock Tunnel, Mt Mortar

Machop – Fighting – Goldenrod (swap), Rock Tunnel, Mt Mortar

Magby – Fire – Breed from two Magmar

Magcargo - Fire - Evolves from Slugma with experience

Magikarp – Water – Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest, Lake of Rage, RT 44, Dragon
Den, Dark Cave, Fuchsia City, Cinnabar Island, Union Cave

Magmar – Fire – basement, Burnt Tower, Ecruteak

Magnemite – Electric/Steel – RT 6, RT 11

Magneton – Electric/Steel – evolves from Magnemite with experience

Mankey – Fighting – RT 42, 9

Mantine – Water/Flying – Gold: RT 41

Mareep – Electric – RT 32, 42

Marill – Water – Mt Mortar, in the entrance as you approach from Ecruteak

Marowak – Ground – Evolves from Cubone with experience, and Rock tunnel

Meganium – Grass – Evolves from Bayleef with experience

Meowth – Normal – Silver: RT 38, 5, 6

Metapod – Bug – National Park, Gold: RT 30, 31, Ilex Forest, 2

Mew – Psychic – gameshark?

Mewtwo – Psychic - RBY

Miltank – Normal – RT 38

Misdreavus – Ghost – Mt Silver

Moltres – Fire/Flying - RBY

Mr Mime – Psychic – Route 21

Muk – Poison – Evolves from Grimer with experience

Murkrow – Dark/Flying – RT 7 (night)

Natu – Psychic/Flying – Ruins of Alph

Nidoking – Poison/Ground – Evolves from Nidorino using Moon Stone

Nidoqueen – Poison/Ground – Evolves from Nidorina using Moon Stone

Nidoran female – Poison – RT 35

Nidoran male – Poison – RT 35

Nidorina – Poison – Evolves from Nidoran female with experience, and RT 13-15

Nidorino – Poison – Evolves from Nidoran male with experience, and RT 13-15

Ninetales – Fire – Evolves from Vulpix using Fire Stone

Noctowl – Normal/Flying - Evolves from HootHoot with experience

Octillery – Water – Evolves from Remoraid with experience

Oddish – Grass/Poison – Ilex Forest (night), RT 24/5

Omanyte – Rock/Water – RBY

Omastar – Rock/Water – Evolves from Omanyte with experience

Onix – Rock – Violet City (swap), Victory Road, Rock Tunnel, Mt Silver

Paras – Bug/Grass – Ilex Forest, National Park, Mt Moon

Parasect – Bug/Grass – Evolves from Paras with experience

Persian – Normal – Evolves from Meowth with experience

Phanpy - Ground - RT 45/6 (Silver)

Pichu – Electric – Breed from two Pikachu

Pidgeot – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Pidgeotto with experience

Pidgeotto – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Pidgey with experience, and RT 24/5,
8, 13, 2

Pidgey – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 30, 35, National Park, RT 36, 6, 5, 24/5, 2,
1

Pikachu – Electric – Viridian Forest (Route 2)

Piloswine – Ice/Ground - Evolves from Swinub with experience

Pineco – Bug – In the trees in Ilex Forest and RT 43

Pinsir – Bug – National Park

Politoed – Water - Evolves from Poliwhirl by trade, holding Kings Rock

Poliwag – Water – RT 30, 31, Ruins of Alph, RT 44, Mt Silver

Poliwhirl – Water – Evolves from Poliwag with experience, and RT 30, 31, Mt
Silver

Poliwrath – Water/Fighting – Evolves from Poliwhirl using Water Stone

Ponyta – Fire – RT 26/7, Mt Silver

Porygon – Normal – Games Corner, Celadon City

Porygon 2 - Normal - Evolves from Porygon by trade, holding Upgrade

Primeape – Fighting – Evolves from Mankey with experience, and RT 42, 9

Psyduck – Water – Ilex Forest, RT 34, 35, 6

Quagsire – Water/Ground – Evolves from Wooper by experience

Quilava – Fire – Evolves from Cyndaquil with experience

Qwilfish – Water/Poison - RT 32, 16-18 (rare)

Raichu – Electric – Evolves from Pikachu using Thunder Stone

Raikou – Electric – One of the Legendary Beasts, found in Johto… somewhere!

Rapidash – Fire – Evolves from Ponyta with experience, and Mt Silver

Raticate – Normal – Evolves from Rattata with experience, and RT 38, Mt
Mortar, RT 26/7, 9,10

Rattata – Normal – RT 29, 46, Bellsprout Tower, Mt Mortar, RT 26/7, 9, 10, 7,
3, 4, 1

Remoraid – Water – RT 44 (fishing)

Rhydon – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Rhyhorn with experience

Rhyhorn – Rock/Ground – Victory Road

Sandshrew – Ground – Gold: Union Cave, Mt Moon Silver: Goldenrod Games
Corner

Sandslash – Ground – Evolves from Sandslash with experience

Scizor – Bug/Steel - Evolves from Scyther by trade, holding Metal Coat

Scyther – Bug/Flying – National Park

Seadra – Water – Evolves from Horsea with experience

Seaking – Water – Evolves from Goldeen with experience, and Mt Mortar, RT
26/7, 24/5, 9, 10

Seel – Water/Ice – Secret Islands

Sentret – Normal – RT 29, 1

Shellder – Water – Cinnabar Island

Shuckle – Bug/Rock – Cianwood (gift), Dark Cave

Skarmory – Steel/Flying – RT 45/6, Mt Silver

Skiploom – Grass/Flying - Evolves from Hoppip with experience

Slowbro – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Slowpoke with experience

Slowking – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Slowpoke by trade, holding Kings Rock

Slowpoke – Water/Psychic – Slowpoke Well

Slugma – Fire – RT 16-18

Smeargle – Normal – Ruins of Alph (grassy bit)

Smoochum – Ice/Psycic - Breed from a Jynx and a Ditto

Sneasel – Dark/Ice – Mt Silver

Snorlax – Normal – Blocking the path to the Diglett's Cave

Snubbull – Normal – RT 38

Spearow – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 46, 42, 9, 10, 7, 3, 4, Viridian City

Spinarak – Bug/Poison – RT 31, 37 – at night

Squirtle – Water – RBY

Stantler – Normal – RT 37 at night

Starmie – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Staryu using Water Stone

Staryu – Water – Cianwood (fishing at night)

Steelix – Steel/Ground – Evolves from Onix by trade, holding Steel Coat

Sudowoodo – Rock – RT 36

Suicune – Water – One of the Legendary Beasts, found somewhere in Johto

Sunkern – Grass – National Park, RT 24/5

Sunflora – Grass – Evolves from Sunkern using Sun Stone

Swinub – Ice/Ground – Ice Path

Tangela – Grass – RT 44, Mt Silver

Tauros – Normal – RT 38

Teddiursa – Normal – Gold: RT 45/6

Tentacool – Water/Poison – Anywhere there is sea!

Tentacruel – Water/Poison – Evolves from Tentacool with experience, and
anywhere there is sea

Togepi – Normal – Hatches from the Mystery Egg

Togetic – Normal/Flying - Evolves from Togepi by happiness

Totodile – Water – Starter Pokemon from Professor Elm

Typhlosion – Fire – Evolves from Quilava with experience

Tyranitar – Rock/Dark - Evolves from Larvitar with experience

Tyrogue – Fighting – Mt Mortar

Umbreon – Dark – Evolves from Eevee, by happiness, it needs to evolve at
night

Unown – Psychic – Ruins of Alph

Ursaring – Normal – Gold: Victory Road, Mt Silver

Vaporeon – Water – Evolves from Eevee using Water Stone

Venomoth – Bug/Poison – Evolves from Venonat with experience, also RT 24 and
25

Venonat – Bug/Poison – National Park, RT 43, 24/5

Venusaur – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Ivysaur with experience

Victreebel – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Weepinbell using Leaf Stone

Vileplume – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Gloom using Leaf Stone

Voltorb – Electric – Olivine (swap), RT 9, 10

Vulpix – Fire – Silver: RT 36, 37, 8, 7

Wartortle – Water – Evolves from Squirtle with experience

Weedle – Bug – National Park, Silver: 30, 31, 2

Weepinbell – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Bellsprout with experience

Weezing – Poison – Evolves from Koffing with experience

Wigglytuff – Normal – Evolves from Jigglypuff using Moon Stone

Wobbuffet – Psychic – Dark Cave

Wooper – Water/Ground – Ruins of Alph, RT 32 (night), Union Cave

Xatu – Psychic/Flying - Evolves from Natu with experience

Yanma – Bug/Flying - RT 35 (night)

Zapdos – Electric/Flying - RBY

Zubat – Poison/Flying – Dark Cave, Union Cave, Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest,
Burnt Tower, Secret Islands, Mt Mortar, Ice Path, Rock Tunnel, Mt
Moon.